Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

37807 Income Statistics for 2026

Union County, Tennessee

Median household income

$62,673

Median household income ($62,673) is higher than Union County County ($62,341).

37807$62,673
Union County County$62,341
37866$77,091
37779$51,357

Average household income

$71,542

Average household income ($71,542) is lower than Union County County ($75,079).

37807$71,542
Union County County$75,079
37866$97,253
37779$70,812

Per-capita income

$27,799

Per-capita income ($27,799) is lower than Union County County ($29,418).

37807$27,799
Union County County$29,418
37866$38,942
37779$27,888

Households earning $100k+

23.0%

Households earning $100k+ (23.0%) is lower than Union County County (26.0%).

3780723.0%
Union County County26.0%
3786641.4%
3777926.2%

All demographics

Population
11,069
Households
4,226
Median age
44.2 yrs
Median household income
$62,673
Mean household income
$71,542
Per capita income
$27,799
Median home value
$215,100
Median gross rent
$846
Owner-occupied housing
74.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
13.5%
In labor force
52.1%
Poverty rate
15.4%
Households earning $100k+
23.0%
Population under 5
6.5%
Population age 18–34
20.5%
Population age 25–44
23.6%
Population age 45–64
30.8%
Population age 65+
18.5%
Hispanic or Latino
0.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Unemployment rate
3.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/tennessee/37807

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 37807 income statistics ($62,673 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 37807 in Tennessee is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 37807 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 11,069 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($62,673) is higher than Union County County ($62,341). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($71,542) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Tennessee·ZIP codes in Union County