Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

37869 Income Statistics for 2026

Hancock County, Tennessee

Median household income

$39,331

Median household income ($39,331) is higher than Hancock County County ($38,279).

37869$39,331
Hancock County County$38,279
37765$23,289

Average household income

$56,775

Average household income ($56,775) is higher than Hancock County County ($55,528).

37869$56,775
Hancock County County$55,528
37765$37,761

Per-capita income

$23,088

Per-capita income ($23,088) is higher than Hancock County County ($22,782).

37869$23,088
Hancock County County$22,782
37765$18,421

Households earning $100k+

15.5%

Households earning $100k+ (15.5%) is higher than Hancock County County (15.0%).

3786915.5%
Hancock County County15.0%
377652.6%

All demographics

Population
5,271
Households
2,069
Median age
38.8 yrs
Median household income
$39,331
Mean household income
$56,775
Per capita income
$23,088
Median home value
$160,100
Median gross rent
$610
Owner-occupied housing
71.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
10.7%
In labor force
50.6%
Poverty rate
31.2%
Households earning $100k+
15.5%
Population under 5
5.1%
Population age 18–34
20.7%
Population age 25–44
24.5%
Population age 45–64
26.2%
Population age 65+
17.5%
Hispanic or Latino
0.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Unemployment rate
5.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/tennessee/37869

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 37869 income statistics ($39,331 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 37869 in Tennessee is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 37869 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 5,271 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($39,331) is higher than Hancock County County ($38,279). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($56,775) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Tennessee·ZIP codes in Hancock County