Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

37885 Income Statistics for 2026

Monroe County, Tennessee

Median household income

$78,793

Median household income ($78,793) is higher than Monroe County County ($58,406).

37885$78,793
Monroe County County$58,406
37385$60,472
37354$54,550
37874$53,605

Average household income

$95,148

Average household income ($95,148) is higher than Monroe County County ($71,492).

37885$95,148
Monroe County County$71,492
37385$70,076
37354$68,700
37874$66,234

Per-capita income

$42,309

Per-capita income ($42,309) is higher than Monroe County County ($29,548).

37885$42,309
Monroe County County$29,548
37385$26,463
37354$27,805
37874$28,222

Households earning $100k+

34.0%

Households earning $100k+ (34.0%) is higher than Monroe County County (24.0%).

3788534.0%
Monroe County County24.0%
3738521.7%
3735422.5%
3787422.8%

All demographics

Population
6,271
Households
2,852
Median age
56.0 yrs
Median household income
$78,793
Mean household income
$95,148
Per capita income
$42,309
Median home value
$335,100
Median gross rent
$911
Owner-occupied housing
76.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
28.8%
In labor force
45.4%
Poverty rate
7.4%
Households earning $100k+
34.0%
Population under 5
1.8%
Population age 18–34
13.6%
Population age 25–44
18.1%
Population age 45–64
36.7%
Population age 65+
29.6%
Hispanic or Latino
1.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
5.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.6%
Unemployment rate
0.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/tennessee/37885

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 37885 income statistics ($78,793 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 37885 in Tennessee is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 37885 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 6,271 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($78,793) is higher than Monroe County County ($58,406). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($95,148) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Tennessee·ZIP codes in Monroe County