Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

38069 Income Statistics for 2026

Haywood County, Tennessee

Median household income

$60,989

Median household income ($60,989) is higher than Haywood County County ($48,795).

38069$60,989
Haywood County County$48,795
38012$45,974

Average household income

$80,861

Average household income ($80,861) is higher than Haywood County County ($65,381).

38069$80,861
Haywood County County$65,381
38012$61,799

Per-capita income

$33,621

Per-capita income ($33,621) is higher than Haywood County County ($27,560).

38069$33,621
Haywood County County$27,560
38012$26,158

Households earning $100k+

25.3%

Households earning $100k+ (25.3%) is higher than Haywood County County (20.0%).

3806925.3%
Haywood County County20.0%
3801219.0%

All demographics

Population
3,015
Households
1,269
Median age
49.4 yrs
Median household income
$60,989
Mean household income
$80,861
Per capita income
$33,621
Median home value
$119,500
Median gross rent
$1,032
Owner-occupied housing
71.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
11.3%
In labor force
57.3%
Poverty rate
12.5%
Households earning $100k+
25.3%
Population under 5
3.6%
Population age 18–34
17.9%
Population age 25–44
20.1%
Population age 45–64
37.8%
Population age 65+
20.2%
Hispanic or Latino
1.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
47.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Unemployment rate
5.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/tennessee/38069

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 38069 income statistics ($60,989 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 38069 in Tennessee is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 38069 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,015 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($60,989) is higher than Haywood County County ($48,795). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($80,861) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Tennessee·ZIP codes in Haywood County