Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

38326 Income Statistics for 2026

Hardin County, Tennessee

Median household income

$49,026

Median household income ($49,026) is lower than Hardin County County ($51,733).

38326$49,026
Hardin County County$51,733
38361$60,097
38370$66,218
38372$51,053
38376$46,484
38475$55,795

Average household income

$65,810

Average household income ($65,810) is lower than Hardin County County ($68,085).

38326$65,810
Hardin County County$68,085
38361$77,281
38370$70,790
38372$68,679
38376$66,633
38475$58,578

Per-capita income

$35,334

Per-capita income ($35,334) is higher than Hardin County County ($28,459).

38326$35,334
Hardin County County$28,459
38361$33,938
38370$28,725
38372$27,769
38376$32,908
38475$20,459

Households earning $100k+

14.8%

Households earning $100k+ (14.8%) is lower than Hardin County County (23.0%).

3832614.8%
Hardin County County23.0%
3836121.0%
3837023.8%
3837224.0%
3837627.7%
3847523.1%

All demographics

Population
2,366
Households
1,243
Median age
62.1 yrs
Median household income
$49,026
Mean household income
$65,810
Per capita income
$35,334
Median home value
$191,900
Median gross rent
$855
Owner-occupied housing
93.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
19.1%
In labor force
46.6%
Poverty rate
12.2%
Households earning $100k+
14.8%
Population under 5
1.2%
Population age 18–34
8.5%
Population age 25–44
11.2%
Population age 45–64
32.8%
Population age 65+
41.7%
Hispanic or Latino
0.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/tennessee/38326

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 38326 income statistics ($49,026 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 38326 in Tennessee is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 38326 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,366 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($49,026) is lower than Hardin County County ($51,733). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($65,810) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Tennessee·ZIP codes in Hardin County