Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

38341 Income Statistics for 2026

Benton County, Tennessee

Median household income

$48,944

Median household income ($48,944) is lower than Benton County County ($54,078).

38341$48,944
Benton County County$54,078
38320$56,096
38221$52,714
38333$40,417

Average household income

$61,308

Average household income ($61,308) is lower than Benton County County ($66,383).

38341$61,308
Benton County County$66,383
38320$69,799
38221$60,880
38333$45,388

Per-capita income

$28,620

Per-capita income ($28,620) is lower than Benton County County ($29,963).

38341$28,620
Benton County County$29,963
38320$30,814
38221$28,742
38333$23,727

Households earning $100k+

19.5%

Households earning $100k+ (19.5%) is higher than Benton County County (19.0%).

3834119.5%
Benton County County19.0%
3832020.9%
3822110.3%
3833310.2%

All demographics

Population
2,578
Households
1,154
Median age
55.2 yrs
Median household income
$48,944
Mean household income
$61,308
Per capita income
$28,620
Median home value
$139,900
Median gross rent
$819
Owner-occupied housing
88.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
12.9%
In labor force
40.8%
Poverty rate
19.1%
Households earning $100k+
19.5%
Population under 5
4.6%
Population age 18–34
11.6%
Population age 25–44
13.7%
Population age 45–64
33.2%
Population age 65+
29.3%
Hispanic or Latino
4.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.8%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Unemployment rate
4.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/tennessee/38341

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 38341 income statistics ($48,944 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 38341 in Tennessee is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 38341 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,578 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($48,944) is lower than Benton County County ($54,078). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($61,308) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Tennessee·ZIP codes in Benton County