Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

38368 Income Statistics for 2026

Henderson County, Tennessee

Median household income

$65,441

Median household income ($65,441) is higher than Henderson County County ($55,811).

38368$65,441
Henderson County County$55,811
38328$104,758
38371$45,714
38351$54,709
38388$59,519
38374$38,389

Average household income

$77,535

Average household income ($77,535) is higher than Henderson County County ($71,149).

38368$77,535
Henderson County County$71,149
38328$116,210
38371$73,880
38351$71,153
38388$65,477
38374$56,889

Per-capita income

$29,638

Per-capita income ($29,638) is higher than Henderson County County ($28,265).

38368$29,638
Henderson County County$28,265
38328$47,291
38371$29,977
38351$28,346
38388$24,522
38374$25,437

Households earning $100k+

38.3%

Households earning $100k+ (38.3%) is higher than Henderson County County (24.0%).

3836838.3%
Henderson County County24.0%
3832857.8%
3837124.8%
3835123.0%
3838815.9%
3837411.7%

All demographics

Population
2,635
Households
924
Median age
37.6 yrs
Median household income
$65,441
Mean household income
$77,535
Per capita income
$29,638
Median home value
$202,000
Median gross rent
$609
Owner-occupied housing
84.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
26.5%
In labor force
59.7%
Poverty rate
7.9%
Households earning $100k+
38.3%
Population under 5
12.1%
Population age 18–34
21.3%
Population age 25–44
30.3%
Population age 45–64
20.8%
Population age 65+
19.6%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/tennessee/38368

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 38368 income statistics ($65,441 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 38368 in Tennessee is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 38368 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,635 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($65,441) is higher than Henderson County County ($55,811). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($77,535) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Tennessee·ZIP codes in Henderson County