Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

38504 Income Statistics for 2026

Fentress County, Tennessee

Median household income

$43,542

Median household income ($43,542) is lower than Fentress County County ($48,421).

38504$43,542
Fentress County County$48,421
38556$45,443
38553$63,500
38565$51,635

Average household income

$55,342

Average household income ($55,342) is lower than Fentress County County ($57,073).

38504$55,342
Fentress County County$57,073
38556$57,998
38553$56,359
38565$49,622

Per-capita income

$23,973

Per-capita income ($23,973) is lower than Fentress County County ($24,414).

38504$23,973
Fentress County County$24,414
38556$24,927
38553$25,443
38565$17,011

Households earning $100k+

14.5%

Households earning $100k+ (14.5%) is higher than Fentress County County (13.0%).

3850414.5%
Fentress County County13.0%
3855615.4%
385539.6%
385650.0%

All demographics

Population
689
Households
283
Median age
53.3 yrs
Median household income
$43,542
Mean household income
$55,342
Per capita income
$23,973
Median home value
$162,500
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
100.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
5.8%
In labor force
55.5%
Poverty rate
14.9%
Households earning $100k+
14.5%
Population under 5
6.7%
Population age 18–34
14.1%
Population age 25–44
5.8%
Population age 45–64
42.1%
Population age 65+
24.2%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
8.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/tennessee/38504

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 38504 income statistics ($43,542 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 38504 in Tennessee is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 38504 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 689 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($43,542) is lower than Fentress County County ($48,421). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($55,342) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Tennessee·ZIP codes in Fentress County