Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

75140 Income Statistics for 2026

Van Zandt County, Texas

Median household income

$55,338

Median household income ($55,338) is lower than Van Zandt County County ($70,562).

75140$55,338
Van Zandt County County$70,562
75117$90,954
75127$60,366
75169$74,350
75754$69,815
75103$71,013

Average household income

$84,104

Average household income ($84,104) is lower than Van Zandt County County ($91,133).

75140$84,104
Van Zandt County County$91,133
75117$123,308
75127$95,055
75169$93,416
75754$91,749
75103$85,254

Per-capita income

$31,412

Per-capita income ($31,412) is lower than Van Zandt County County ($34,509).

75140$31,412
Van Zandt County County$34,509
75117$43,740
75127$42,322
75169$35,238
75754$36,468
75103$32,303

Households earning $100k+

27.3%

Households earning $100k+ (27.3%) is lower than Van Zandt County County (34.0%).

7514027.3%
Van Zandt County County34.0%
7511747.3%
7512721.1%
7516935.1%
7575437.1%
7510333.6%

All demographics

Population
8,469
Households
3,030
Median age
43.0 yrs
Median household income
$55,338
Mean household income
$84,104
Per capita income
$31,412
Median home value
$169,200
Median gross rent
$955
Owner-occupied housing
81.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
15.3%
In labor force
55.1%
Poverty rate
14.7%
Households earning $100k+
27.3%
Population under 5
4.9%
Population age 18–34
18.7%
Population age 25–44
27.2%
Population age 45–64
28.4%
Population age 65+
19.9%
Hispanic or Latino
18.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.8%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Unemployment rate
3.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/75140

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 75140 income statistics ($55,338 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 75140 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 75140 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 8,469 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($55,338) is lower than Van Zandt County County ($70,562). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($84,104) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Van Zandt County