Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

75638 Income Statistics for 2026

Morris County, Texas

Median household income

$66,579

Median household income ($66,579) is higher than Morris County County ($56,385).

75638$66,579
Morris County County$56,385
75571$56,151
75568$48,417
75668$41,495

Average household income

$74,454

Average household income ($74,454) is higher than Morris County County ($66,745).

75638$74,454
Morris County County$66,745
75571$67,991
75568$58,466
75668$56,562

Per-capita income

$30,732

Per-capita income ($30,732) is higher than Morris County County ($27,289).

75638$30,732
Morris County County$27,289
75571$27,336
75568$24,373
75668$22,390

Households earning $100k+

28.4%

Households earning $100k+ (28.4%) is higher than Morris County County (22.0%).

7563828.4%
Morris County County22.0%
7557116.9%
7556820.1%
7566815.6%

All demographics

Population
5,212
Households
2,134
Median age
42.5 yrs
Median household income
$66,579
Mean household income
$74,454
Per capita income
$30,732
Median home value
$111,000
Median gross rent
$955
Owner-occupied housing
75.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
18.4%
In labor force
60.4%
Poverty rate
14.8%
Households earning $100k+
28.4%
Population under 5
3.6%
Population age 18–34
19.2%
Population age 25–44
24.0%
Population age 45–64
24.1%
Population age 65+
21.6%
Hispanic or Latino
15.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
26.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.2%
Unemployment rate
8.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/75638

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 75638 income statistics ($66,579 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 75638 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 75638 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 5,212 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($66,579) is higher than Morris County County ($56,385). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($74,454) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Morris County