Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

75639 Income Statistics for 2026

Panola County, Texas

Median household income

$49,344

Median household income ($49,344) is lower than Panola County County ($66,500).

75639$49,344
Panola County County$66,500
75631$83,750
75669$88,190
75633$66,102
75643$59,342

Average household income

$68,842

Average household income ($68,842) is lower than Panola County County ($91,601).

75639$68,842
Panola County County$91,601
75631$115,117
75669$97,645
75633$93,597
75643$77,076

Per-capita income

$31,546

Per-capita income ($31,546) is lower than Panola County County ($36,250).

75639$31,546
Panola County County$36,250
75631$47,061
75669$26,819
75633$36,750
75643$31,119

Households earning $100k+

22.7%

Households earning $100k+ (22.7%) is lower than Panola County County (32.0%).

7563922.7%
Panola County County32.0%
7563142.1%
7566925.8%
7563333.0%
7564328.3%

All demographics

Population
2,536
Households
1,131
Median age
46.7 yrs
Median household income
$49,344
Mean household income
$68,842
Per capita income
$31,546
Median home value
$158,300
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
89.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
13.8%
In labor force
59.0%
Poverty rate
7.4%
Households earning $100k+
22.7%
Population under 5
6.3%
Population age 18–34
16.1%
Population age 25–44
23.3%
Population age 45–64
25.8%
Population age 65+
25.8%
Hispanic or Latino
1.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
18.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Unemployment rate
2.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/75639

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 75639 income statistics ($49,344 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 75639 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 75639 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,536 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($49,344) is lower than Panola County County ($66,500). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($68,842) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Panola County