Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

76044 Income Statistics for 2026

Johnson County, Texas

Median household income

$122,715

Median household income ($122,715) is higher than Johnson County County ($87,878).

76044$122,715
Johnson County County$87,878
76028$101,138
76084$102,115
76050$85,194
76033$76,292
76009$79,755

Average household income

$122,761

Average household income ($122,761) is higher than Johnson County County ($105,818).

76044$122,761
Johnson County County$105,818
76028$121,633
76084$114,698
76050$101,148
76033$99,415
76009$98,107

Per-capita income

$42,057

Per-capita income ($42,057) is higher than Johnson County County ($36,312).

76044$42,057
Johnson County County$36,312
76028$42,569
76084$32,256
76050$37,610
76033$35,929
76009$31,067

Households earning $100k+

56.0%

Households earning $100k+ (56.0%) is higher than Johnson County County (42.0%).

7604456.0%
Johnson County County42.0%
7602850.4%
7608451.1%
7605042.8%
7603335.7%
7600937.3%

All demographics

Population
9,196
Households
3,162
Median age
35.4 yrs
Median household income
$122,715
Mean household income
$122,761
Per capita income
$42,057
Median home value
$414,800
Median gross rent
$1,466
Owner-occupied housing
88.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
26.7%
In labor force
73.0%
Poverty rate
5.9%
Households earning $100k+
56.0%
Population under 5
7.5%
Population age 18–34
23.0%
Population age 25–44
30.6%
Population age 45–64
22.7%
Population age 65+
12.5%
Hispanic or Latino
16.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Unemployment rate
4.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/76044

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 76044 income statistics ($122,715 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 76044 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 76044 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 9,196 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($122,715) is higher than Johnson County County ($87,878). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($122,761) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Johnson County