Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

76226 Income Statistics for 2026

Denton County, Texas

Median household income

$180,982

Median household income ($180,982) is higher than Denton County County ($111,501).

76226$180,982
Denton County County$111,501
75022$177,357
76262$151,250
75028$149,436
75034$111,122
76258$103,532

Average household income

$220,121

Average household income ($220,121) is higher than Denton County County ($141,649).

76226$220,121
Denton County County$141,649
75022$236,861
76262$213,794
75028$182,056
75034$165,159
76258$157,039

Per-capita income

$71,344

Per-capita income ($71,344) is higher than Denton County County ($53,992).

76226$71,344
Denton County County$53,992
75022$82,351
76262$77,540
75028$68,019
75034$72,525
76258$54,817

Households earning $100k+

79.2%

Households earning $100k+ (79.2%) is higher than Denton County County (54.0%).

7622679.2%
Denton County County54.0%
7502272.1%
7626267.0%
7502868.8%
7503454.6%
7625852.4%

All demographics

Population
43,587
Households
14,046
Median age
39.4 yrs
Median household income
$180,982
Mean household income
$220,121
Per capita income
$71,344
Median home value
$606,100
Median gross rent
$3,090
Owner-occupied housing
93.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
65.6%
In labor force
66.5%
Poverty rate
1.5%
Households earning $100k+
79.2%
Population under 5
5.9%
Population age 18–34
13.6%
Population age 25–44
25.0%
Population age 45–64
29.4%
Population age 65+
11.3%
Hispanic or Latino
12.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
3.8%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
8.2%
Unemployment rate
3.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/76226

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 76226 income statistics ($180,982 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 76226 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 76226 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 43,587 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($180,982) is higher than Denton County County ($111,501). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($220,121) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Denton County