Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

76234 Income Statistics for 2026

Wise County, Texas

Median household income

$93,727

Median household income ($93,727) is higher than Wise County County ($93,214).

76234$93,727
Wise County County$93,214
76071$101,989
76073$101,563
76078$99,866
76426$92,130
76225$84,336

Average household income

$122,246

Average household income ($122,246) is higher than Wise County County ($115,466).

76234$122,246
Wise County County$115,466
76071$129,714
76073$128,855
76078$115,371
76426$106,685
76225$103,291

Per-capita income

$44,060

Per-capita income ($44,060) is higher than Wise County County ($39,484).

76234$44,060
Wise County County$39,484
76071$37,373
76073$41,531
76078$36,819
76426$35,751
76225$41,684

Households earning $100k+

47.2%

Households earning $100k+ (47.2%) is higher than Wise County County (47.0%).

7623447.2%
Wise County County47.0%
7607153.7%
7607350.3%
7607849.8%
7642647.3%
7622542.1%

All demographics

Population
21,418
Households
7,544
Median age
41.8 yrs
Median household income
$93,727
Mean household income
$122,246
Per capita income
$44,060
Median home value
$344,700
Median gross rent
$1,225
Owner-occupied housing
78.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
23.3%
In labor force
60.4%
Poverty rate
5.2%
Households earning $100k+
47.2%
Population under 5
4.7%
Population age 18–34
18.0%
Population age 25–44
24.4%
Population age 45–64
26.8%
Population age 65+
18.7%
Hispanic or Latino
24.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.8%
Unemployment rate
3.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/76234

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 76234 income statistics ($93,727 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 76234 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 76234 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 21,418 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($93,727) is higher than Wise County County ($93,214). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($122,246) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Wise County