Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

76270 Income Statistics for 2026

Montague County, Texas

Median household income

$73,553

Median household income ($73,553) is higher than Montague County County ($65,321).

76270$73,553
Montague County County$65,321
76239$76,250
76251$62,375
76230$66,641
76265$76,036
76261$61,250

Average household income

$84,397

Average household income ($84,397) is higher than Montague County County ($83,153).

76270$84,397
Montague County County$83,153
76239$97,138
76251$90,949
76230$88,267
76265$87,488
76261$80,409

Per-capita income

$35,264

Per-capita income ($35,264) is higher than Montague County County ($33,727).

76270$35,264
Montague County County$33,727
76239$41,421
76251$34,989
76230$35,429
76265$34,922
76261$31,994

Households earning $100k+

30.1%

Households earning $100k+ (30.1%) is lower than Montague County County (32.0%).

7627030.1%
Montague County County32.0%
7623942.4%
7625131.2%
7623034.6%
7626532.6%
7626130.7%

All demographics

Population
1,826
Households
784
Median age
51.6 yrs
Median household income
$73,553
Mean household income
$84,397
Per capita income
$35,264
Median home value
$235,200
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
97.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
13.3%
In labor force
46.9%
Poverty rate
15.0%
Households earning $100k+
30.1%
Population under 5
1.5%
Population age 18–34
13.6%
Population age 25–44
19.9%
Population age 45–64
40.0%
Population age 65+
19.4%
Hispanic or Latino
6.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
12.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/76270

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 76270 income statistics ($73,553 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 76270 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 76270 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,826 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($73,553) is higher than Montague County County ($65,321). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($84,397) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Montague County