Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

76371 Income Statistics for 2026

Knox County, Texas

Median household income

$61,335

Median household income ($61,335) is higher than Knox County County ($56,504).

76371$61,335
Knox County County$56,504
76363$52,778
79529$50,694
79505$52,708

Average household income

$72,758

Average household income ($72,758) is higher than Knox County County ($69,318).

76371$72,758
Knox County County$69,318
76363$67,853
79529$65,384
79505$65,143

Per-capita income

$25,320

Per-capita income ($25,320) is lower than Knox County County ($26,146).

76371$25,320
Knox County County$26,146
76363$33,091
79529$27,708
79505$21,126

Households earning $100k+

20.0%

Households earning $100k+ (20.0%) is lower than Knox County County (22.0%).

7637120.0%
Knox County County22.0%
7636326.6%
7952923.8%
7950526.4%

All demographics

Population
1,675
Households
621
Median age
40.4 yrs
Median household income
$61,335
Mean household income
$72,758
Per capita income
$25,320
Median home value
$84,700
Median gross rent
$483
Owner-occupied housing
80.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
11.6%
In labor force
60.3%
Poverty rate
18.0%
Households earning $100k+
20.0%
Population under 5
5.7%
Population age 18–34
13.8%
Population age 25–44
25.7%
Population age 45–64
24.6%
Population age 65+
17.2%
Hispanic or Latino
38.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
2.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/76371

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 76371 income statistics ($61,335 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 76371 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 76371 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,675 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($61,335) is higher than Knox County County ($56,504). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($72,758) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Knox County