Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

76442 Income Statistics for 2026

Comanche County, Texas

Median household income

$59,853

Median household income ($59,853) is lower than Comanche County County ($63,302).

76442$59,853
Comanche County County$63,302
76452$141,528
76444$68,147
76455$56,346
76474—

Average household income

$79,632

Average household income ($79,632) is lower than Comanche County County ($79,666).

76442$79,632
Comanche County County$79,666
76452$221,525
76444$77,648
76455$74,458
76474$64,340

Per-capita income

$30,505

Per-capita income ($30,505) is lower than Comanche County County ($31,126).

76442$30,505
Comanche County County$31,126
76452$121,400
76444$28,907
76455$37,377
76474$22,856

Households earning $100k+

26.0%

Households earning $100k+ (26.0%) is lower than Comanche County County (27.0%).

7644226.0%
Comanche County County27.0%
7645274.7%
7644427.9%
7645525.3%
7647416.1%

All demographics

Population
7,372
Households
2,810
Median age
41.4 yrs
Median household income
$59,853
Mean household income
$79,632
Per capita income
$30,505
Median home value
$150,300
Median gross rent
$915
Owner-occupied housing
79.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.7%
In labor force
63.3%
Poverty rate
19.3%
Households earning $100k+
26.0%
Population under 5
6.5%
Population age 18–34
17.6%
Population age 25–44
20.7%
Population age 45–64
23.2%
Population age 65+
23.3%
Hispanic or Latino
33.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Unemployment rate
5.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/76442

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 76442 income statistics ($59,853 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 76442 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 76442 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 7,372 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($59,853) is lower than Comanche County County ($63,302). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($79,632) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Comanche County