Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

76648 Income Statistics for 2026

Hill County, Texas

Median household income

$54,669

Median household income ($54,669) is lower than Hill County County ($64,157).

76648$54,669
Hill County County$64,157
76621$81,932
76631$97,083
76055$80,025
76676$70,625
76650$61,458

Average household income

$70,024

Average household income ($70,024) is lower than Hill County County ($81,258).

76648$70,024
Hill County County$81,258
76621$115,852
76631$115,591
76055$98,237
76676$90,393
76650$85,226

Per-capita income

$29,704

Per-capita income ($29,704) is lower than Hill County County ($31,705).

76648$29,704
Hill County County$31,705
76621$42,630
76631$34,966
76055$34,644
76676$31,144
76650$28,764

Households earning $100k+

23.2%

Households earning $100k+ (23.2%) is lower than Hill County County (29.0%).

7664823.2%
Hill County County29.0%
7662140.9%
7663149.6%
7605538.2%
7667639.7%
7665026.3%

All demographics

Population
2,777
Households
1,037
Median age
43.0 yrs
Median household income
$54,669
Mean household income
$70,024
Per capita income
$29,704
Median home value
$132,000
Median gross rent
$909
Owner-occupied housing
80.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
17.7%
In labor force
50.9%
Poverty rate
23.5%
Households earning $100k+
23.2%
Population under 5
6.2%
Population age 18–34
19.2%
Population age 25–44
18.6%
Population age 45–64
26.1%
Population age 65+
22.0%
Hispanic or Latino
12.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
11.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
4.4%
Unemployment rate
4.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/76648

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 76648 income statistics ($54,669 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 76648 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 76648 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,777 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($54,669) is lower than Hill County County ($64,157). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($70,024) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Hill County