Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

76670 Income Statistics for 2026

Ellis County, Texas

Median household income

$60,104

Median household income ($60,104) is lower than Ellis County County ($98,412).

76670$60,104
Ellis County County$98,412
76065$127,756
75167$117,714
76041$131,250
75154$100,388
75165$86,391

Average household income

$77,863

Average household income ($77,863) is lower than Ellis County County ($116,373).

76670$77,863
Ellis County County$116,373
76065$144,395
75167$140,552
76041$140,545
75154$119,904
75165$106,139

Per-capita income

$30,013

Per-capita income ($30,013) is lower than Ellis County County ($40,058).

76670$30,013
Ellis County County$40,058
76065$48,369
75167$45,649
76041$47,209
75154$40,668
75165$38,585

Households earning $100k+

29.0%

Households earning $100k+ (29.0%) is lower than Ellis County County (49.0%).

7667029.0%
Ellis County County49.0%
7606563.4%
7516761.9%
7604172.9%
7515450.2%
7516541.5%

All demographics

Population
1,963
Households
694
Median age
39.2 yrs
Median household income
$60,104
Mean household income
$77,863
Per capita income
$30,013
Median home value
$216,900
Median gross rent
$938
Owner-occupied housing
74.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
10.7%
In labor force
59.9%
Poverty rate
17.2%
Households earning $100k+
29.0%
Population under 5
7.2%
Population age 18–34
19.9%
Population age 25–44
25.2%
Population age 45–64
27.7%
Population age 65+
15.9%
Hispanic or Latino
34.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
13.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
5.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/76670

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 76670 income statistics ($60,104 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 76670 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 76670 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,963 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($60,104) is lower than Ellis County County ($98,412). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($77,863) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Ellis County