Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

76679 Income Statistics for 2026

Navarro County, Texas

Median household income

$75,878

Median household income ($75,878) is higher than Navarro County County ($65,049).

76679$75,878
Navarro County County$65,049
75102$88,929
75153$93,708
76626$102,500
75105—
75109$88,074

Average household income

$101,697

Average household income ($101,697) is higher than Navarro County County ($82,785).

76679$101,697
Navarro County County$82,785
75102$127,020
75153$105,185
76626$99,973
75105$96,905
75109$94,407

Per-capita income

$35,621

Per-capita income ($35,621) is higher than Navarro County County ($29,002).

76679$35,621
Navarro County County$29,002
75102$40,025
75153$30,040
76626$41,654
75105$35,800
75109$37,662

Households earning $100k+

30.4%

Households earning $100k+ (30.4%) is lower than Navarro County County (31.0%).

7667930.4%
Navarro County County31.0%
7510245.0%
7515340.8%
7662652.0%
7510557.1%
7510939.5%

All demographics

Population
1,433
Households
494
Median age
39.1 yrs
Median household income
$75,878
Mean household income
$101,697
Per capita income
$35,621
Median home value
$161,300
Median gross rent
$1,738
Owner-occupied housing
78.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
27.4%
In labor force
66.0%
Poverty rate
20.7%
Households earning $100k+
30.4%
Population under 5
3.2%
Population age 18–34
15.1%
Population age 25–44
21.6%
Population age 45–64
26.5%
Population age 65+
13.3%
Hispanic or Latino
23.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/76679

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 76679 income statistics ($75,878 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 76679 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 76679 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,433 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($75,878) is higher than Navarro County County ($65,049). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($101,697) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Navarro County