Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

76841 Income Statistics for 2026

Menard County, Texas

Median household income

$108,563

Median household income ($108,563) is higher than Menard County County ($55,858).

76841$108,563
Menard County County$55,858
76859$47,443
76848—

Average household income

$124,725

Average household income ($124,725) is higher than Menard County County ($73,173).

76841$124,725
Menard County County$73,173
76859$64,942
76848—

Per-capita income

$26,665

Per-capita income ($26,665) is lower than Menard County County ($37,175).

76841$26,665
Menard County County$37,175
76859$36,058
76848$113,627

Households earning $100k+

66.7%

Households earning $100k+ (66.7%) is higher than Menard County County (30.0%).

7684166.7%
Menard County County30.0%
7685922.8%
7684878.1%

All demographics

Population
262
Households
51
Median age
17.6 yrs
Median household income
$108,563
Mean household income
$124,725
Per capita income
$26,665
Median home value
—
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
33.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
63.3%
In labor force
55.8%
Poverty rate
0.0%
Households earning $100k+
66.7%
Population under 5
21.4%
Population age 18–34
16.8%
Population age 25–44
19.1%
Population age 45–64
21.4%
Population age 65+
5.3%
Hispanic or Latino
3.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/76841

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 76841 income statistics ($108,563 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 76841 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 76841 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 262 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($108,563) is higher than Menard County County ($55,858). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($124,725) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Menard County