Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

76854 Income Statistics for 2026

Kimble County, Texas

Median household income

$120,531

Median household income ($120,531) is higher than Kimble County County ($68,031).

76854$120,531
Kimble County County$68,031
76849$62,977

Average household income

$94,767

Average household income ($94,767) is higher than Kimble County County ($85,377).

76854$94,767
Kimble County County$85,377
76849$84,473

Per-capita income

$37,860

Per-capita income ($37,860) is lower than Kimble County County ($39,120).

76854$37,860
Kimble County County$39,120
76849$39,241

Households earning $100k+

64.3%

Households earning $100k+ (64.3%) is higher than Kimble County County (31.0%).

7685464.3%
Kimble County County31.0%
7684928.3%

All demographics

Population
345
Households
129
Median age
63.5 yrs
Median household income
$120,531
Mean household income
$94,767
Per capita income
$37,860
Median home value
$576,400
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
54.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
11.3%
In labor force
46.7%
Poverty rate
35.5%
Households earning $100k+
64.3%
Population under 5
6.7%
Population age 18–34
0.0%
Population age 25–44
0.0%
Population age 45–64
36.5%
Population age 65+
42.9%
Hispanic or Latino
10.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
13.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
39.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/76854

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 76854 income statistics ($120,531 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 76854 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 76854 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 345 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($120,531) is higher than Kimble County County ($68,031). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($94,767) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Kimble County