Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

76856 Income Statistics for 2026

Mason County, Texas

Median household income

$74,677

Median household income ($74,677) is equal than Mason County County ($74,677).

76856$74,677
Mason County County$74,677
76820—
76842—

Average household income

$83,871

Average household income ($83,871) is higher than Mason County County ($81,221).

76856$83,871
Mason County County$81,221
76820$59,074
76842$57,463

Per-capita income

$33,616

Per-capita income ($33,616) is lower than Mason County County ($33,826).

76856$33,616
Mason County County$33,826
76820$41,651
76842$33,577

Households earning $100k+

29.7%

Households earning $100k+ (29.7%) is higher than Mason County County (29.0%).

7685629.7%
Mason County County29.0%
768209.5%
7684226.5%

All demographics

Population
3,532
Households
1,432
Median age
48.9 yrs
Median household income
$74,677
Mean household income
$83,871
Per capita income
$33,616
Median home value
$292,400
Median gross rent
$800
Owner-occupied housing
80.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
41.2%
In labor force
45.3%
Poverty rate
4.3%
Households earning $100k+
29.7%
Population under 5
6.3%
Population age 18–34
11.2%
Population age 25–44
20.3%
Population age 45–64
21.0%
Population age 65+
32.5%
Hispanic or Latino
21.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
3.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/76856

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 76856 income statistics ($74,677 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 76856 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 76856 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,532 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($74,677) is equal than Mason County County ($74,677). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($83,871) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Mason County