Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

76866 Income Statistics for 2026

Concho County, Texas

Median household income

$56,429

Median household income ($56,429) is lower than Concho County County ($63,693).

76866$56,429
Concho County County$63,693
76862$80,208
76837$66,528

Average household income

$68,443

Average household income ($68,443) is lower than Concho County County ($70,411).

76866$68,443
Concho County County$70,411
76862$85,966
76837$70,270

Per-capita income

$25,742

Per-capita income ($25,742) is higher than Concho County County ($23,154).

76866$25,742
Concho County County$23,154
76862$38,711
76837$20,385

Households earning $100k+

23.4%

Households earning $100k+ (23.4%) is lower than Concho County County (28.0%).

7686623.4%
Concho County County28.0%
7686230.4%
7683729.7%

All demographics

Population
1,111
Households
274
Median age
50.6 yrs
Median household income
$56,429
Mean household income
$68,443
Per capita income
$25,742
Median home value
$163,100
Median gross rent
$1,021
Owner-occupied housing
84.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
12.6%
In labor force
60.6%
Poverty rate
10.7%
Households earning $100k+
23.4%
Population under 5
4.1%
Population age 18–34
18.5%
Population age 25–44
28.4%
Population age 45–64
30.4%
Population age 65+
24.7%
Hispanic or Latino
19.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.9%
Unemployment rate
0.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/76866

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 76866 income statistics ($56,429 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 76866 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 76866 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,111 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($56,429) is lower than Concho County County ($63,693). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($68,443) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Concho County