Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

76870 Income Statistics for 2026

Mills County, Texas

Median household income

$66,875

Median household income ($66,875) is higher than Mills County County ($65,621).

76870$66,875
Mills County County$65,621
76844$68,032
76864$55,598

Average household income

$79,948

Average household income ($79,948) is lower than Mills County County ($94,240).

76870$79,948
Mills County County$94,240
76844$100,031
76864$71,571

Per-capita income

$37,858

Per-capita income ($37,858) is higher than Mills County County ($37,313).

76870$37,858
Mills County County$37,313
76844$38,619
76864$31,893

Households earning $100k+

24.0%

Households earning $100k+ (24.0%) is lower than Mills County County (29.0%).

7687024.0%
Mills County County29.0%
7684429.7%
7686425.7%

All demographics

Population
65
Households
25
Median age
71.4 yrs
Median household income
$66,875
Mean household income
$79,948
Per capita income
$37,858
Median home value
$165,600
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
100.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
31.7%
In labor force
45.3%
Poverty rate
0.0%
Households earning $100k+
24.0%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
0.0%
Population age 25–44
3.1%
Population age 45–64
40.0%
Population age 65+
53.8%
Hispanic or Latino
3.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
10.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/76870

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 76870 income statistics ($66,875 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 76870 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 76870 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 65 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($66,875) is higher than Mills County County ($65,621). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($79,948) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Mills County