Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

76871 Income Statistics for 2026

San Saba County, Texas

Median household income

$52,500

Median household income ($52,500) is lower than San Saba County County ($52,560).

76871$52,500
San Saba County County$52,560
76832$45,536
76877$53,500

Average household income

$94,456

Average household income ($94,456) is higher than San Saba County County ($76,334).

76871$94,456
San Saba County County$76,334
76832$82,094
76877$72,362

Per-capita income

$34,664

Per-capita income ($34,664) is higher than San Saba County County ($30,201).

76871$34,664
San Saba County County$30,201
76832$31,839
76877$29,194

Households earning $100k+

23.7%

Households earning $100k+ (23.7%) is lower than San Saba County County (26.0%).

7687123.7%
San Saba County County26.0%
7683227.0%
7687726.7%

All demographics

Population
728
Households
232
Median age
35.1 yrs
Median household income
$52,500
Mean household income
$94,456
Per capita income
$34,664
Median home value
$166,700
Median gross rent
$1,113
Owner-occupied housing
75.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
15.8%
In labor force
42.0%
Poverty rate
6.9%
Households earning $100k+
23.7%
Population under 5
3.7%
Population age 18–34
27.1%
Population age 25–44
17.6%
Population age 45–64
17.4%
Population age 65+
22.5%
Hispanic or Latino
27.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
2.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/76871

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 76871 income statistics ($52,500 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 76871 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 76871 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 728 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($52,500) is lower than San Saba County County ($52,560). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($94,456) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in San Saba County