Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

77041 Income Statistics for 2026

Harris County, Texas

Median household income

$77,083

Median household income ($77,083) is lower than Harris County County ($80,991).

77041$77,083
Harris County County$80,991
77010$189,315
77005$229,267
77401$243,750
77024$136,149
77008$143,229

Average household income

$133,343

Average household income ($133,343) is higher than Harris County County ($109,428).

77041$133,343
Harris County County$109,428
77010$404,356
77005$353,045
77401$335,320
77024$266,192
77008$223,418

Per-capita income

$45,461

Per-capita income ($45,461) is higher than Harris County County ($41,129).

77041$45,461
Harris County County$41,129
77010$239,053
77005$123,333
77401$119,406
77024$114,562
77008$108,949

Households earning $100k+

38.5%

Households earning $100k+ (38.5%) is higher than Harris County County (37.0%).

7704138.5%
Harris County County37.0%
7701082.5%
7700575.0%
7740178.5%
7702461.4%
7700862.1%

All demographics

Population
33,349
Households
11,471
Median age
39.1 yrs
Median household income
$77,083
Mean household income
$133,343
Per capita income
$45,461
Median home value
$285,200
Median gross rent
$1,644
Owner-occupied housing
71.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
38.3%
In labor force
63.3%
Poverty rate
13.0%
Households earning $100k+
38.5%
Population under 5
4.6%
Population age 18–34
19.4%
Population age 25–44
24.8%
Population age 45–64
29.8%
Population age 65+
12.5%
Hispanic or Latino
48.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
7.8%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
16.6%
Unemployment rate
5.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/77041

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 77041 income statistics ($77,083 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 77041 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 77041 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 33,349 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($77,083) is lower than Harris County County ($80,991). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($133,343) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Harris County