Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

77320 Income Statistics for 2026

Walker County, Texas

Median household income

$55,663

Median household income ($55,663) is higher than Walker County County ($52,653).

77320$55,663
Walker County County$52,653
77367—
77358$60,424
77340$48,538
77334—

Average household income

$73,298

Average household income ($73,298) is higher than Walker County County ($70,036).

77320$73,298
Walker County County$70,036
77367$106,779
77358$82,570
77340$64,582
77334—

Per-capita income

$22,868

Per-capita income ($22,868) is lower than Walker County County ($25,185).

77320$22,868
Walker County County$25,185
77367$32,715
77358$35,883
77340$26,060
77334$14,141

Households earning $100k+

21.7%

Households earning $100k+ (21.7%) is higher than Walker County County (20.0%).

7732021.7%
Walker County County20.0%
7736742.3%
7735828.5%
7734016.7%
773340.0%

All demographics

Population
38,152
Households
10,586
Median age
39.9 yrs
Median household income
$55,663
Mean household income
$73,298
Per capita income
$22,868
Median home value
$203,100
Median gross rent
$998
Owner-occupied housing
65.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
15.5%
In labor force
37.4%
Poverty rate
15.4%
Households earning $100k+
21.7%
Population under 5
4.4%
Population age 18–34
26.9%
Population age 25–44
33.7%
Population age 45–64
28.4%
Population age 65+
13.4%
Hispanic or Latino
25.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
21.8%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Unemployment rate
8.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/77320

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 77320 income statistics ($55,663 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 77320 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 77320 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 38,152 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($55,663) is higher than Walker County County ($52,653). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($73,298) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Walker County