Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

77385 Income Statistics for 2026

Montgomery County, Texas

Median household income

$117,118

Median household income ($117,118) is higher than Montgomery County County ($103,110).

77385$117,118
Montgomery County County$103,110
77382$162,384
77381$143,565
77386$132,469
77354$112,504
77316$124,055

Average household income

$140,709

Average household income ($140,709) is higher than Montgomery County County ($137,227).

77385$140,709
Montgomery County County$137,227
77382$233,578
77381$196,586
77386$164,585
77354$161,410
77316$153,776

Per-capita income

$48,318

Per-capita income ($48,318) is lower than Montgomery County County ($49,701).

77385$48,318
Montgomery County County$49,701
77382$78,158
77381$73,891
77386$53,623
77354$55,987
77316$55,780

Households earning $100k+

56.8%

Households earning $100k+ (56.8%) is higher than Montgomery County County (49.0%).

7738556.8%
Montgomery County County49.0%
7738269.3%
7738162.7%
7738662.0%
7735455.6%
7731660.2%

All demographics

Population
28,156
Households
9,666
Median age
34.8 yrs
Median household income
$117,118
Mean household income
$140,709
Per capita income
$48,318
Median home value
$327,100
Median gross rent
$1,820
Owner-occupied housing
75.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
41.9%
In labor force
71.3%
Poverty rate
6.4%
Households earning $100k+
56.8%
Population under 5
6.6%
Population age 18–34
20.9%
Population age 25–44
29.4%
Population age 45–64
24.1%
Population age 65+
9.3%
Hispanic or Latino
30.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
10.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
6.4%
Unemployment rate
4.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/77385

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 77385 income statistics ($117,118 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 77385 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 77385 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 28,156 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($117,118) is higher than Montgomery County County ($103,110). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($140,709) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Montgomery County