Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

77466 Income Statistics for 2026

Waller County, Texas

Median household income

$46,750

Median household income ($46,750) is lower than Waller County County ($71,405).

77466$46,750
Waller County County$71,405
77423$84,490
77484$81,250
77445$65,909
77446$20,766

Average household income

$50,371

Average household income ($50,371) is lower than Waller County County ($93,030).

77466$50,371
Waller County County$93,030
77423$105,871
77484$104,104
77445$90,640
77446$32,149

Per-capita income

$19,498

Per-capita income ($19,498) is lower than Waller County County ($30,407).

77466$19,498
Waller County County$30,407
77423$34,059
77484$36,392
77445$28,527
77446$9,354

Households earning $100k+

8.4%

Households earning $100k+ (8.4%) is lower than Waller County County (34.0%).

774668.4%
Waller County County34.0%
7742343.5%
7748440.5%
7744528.0%
774467.5%

All demographics

Population
220
Households
83
Median age
55.4 yrs
Median household income
$46,750
Mean household income
$50,371
Per capita income
$19,498
Median home value
$262,500
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
75.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
9.9%
In labor force
41.1%
Poverty rate
44.5%
Households earning $100k+
8.4%
Population under 5
5.5%
Population age 18–34
30.5%
Population age 25–44
13.6%
Population age 45–64
28.2%
Population age 65+
22.7%
Hispanic or Latino
57.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
3.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/77466

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 77466 income statistics ($46,750 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 77466 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 77466 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 220 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($46,750) is lower than Waller County County ($71,405). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($50,371) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Waller County