Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

77612 Income Statistics for 2026

Jasper County, Texas

Median household income

$64,415

Median household income ($64,415) is higher than Jasper County County ($59,827).

77612$64,415
Jasper County County$59,827
75931$79,514
75951$53,147
75956$62,196
77615$48,393

Average household income

$93,666

Average household income ($93,666) is higher than Jasper County County ($78,987).

77612$93,666
Jasper County County$78,987
75931$92,509
75951$72,443
75956$70,378
77615$56,025

Per-capita income

$39,490

Per-capita income ($39,490) is higher than Jasper County County ($33,227).

77612$39,490
Jasper County County$33,227
75931$41,520
75951$29,640
75956$30,075
77615$33,461

Households earning $100k+

31.8%

Households earning $100k+ (31.8%) is higher than Jasper County County (26.0%).

7761231.8%
Jasper County County26.0%
7593134.7%
7595122.8%
7595624.4%
7761524.6%

All demographics

Population
9,101
Households
3,704
Median age
37.3 yrs
Median household income
$64,415
Mean household income
$93,666
Per capita income
$39,490
Median home value
$118,000
Median gross rent
$816
Owner-occupied housing
89.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
13.4%
In labor force
59.1%
Poverty rate
21.9%
Households earning $100k+
31.8%
Population under 5
5.0%
Population age 18–34
21.3%
Population age 25–44
24.9%
Population age 45–64
24.8%
Population age 65+
17.5%
Hispanic or Latino
5.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
15.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/77612

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 77612 income statistics ($64,415 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 77612 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 77612 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 9,101 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($64,415) is higher than Jasper County County ($59,827). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($93,666) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Jasper County