Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

77613 Income Statistics for 2026

Jefferson County, Texas

Median household income

$72,667

Median household income ($72,667) is higher than Jefferson County County ($62,342).

77613$72,667
Jefferson County County$62,342
77651$81,637
77713$91,330
77706$73,185
77622$100,556
77627$78,001

Average household income

$102,477

Average household income ($102,477) is higher than Jefferson County County ($83,571).

77613$102,477
Jefferson County County$83,571
77651$116,491
77713$109,120
77706$103,566
77622$100,182
77627$98,120

Per-capita income

$44,860

Per-capita income ($44,860) is higher than Jefferson County County ($32,084).

77613$44,860
Jefferson County County$32,084
77651$45,472
77713$41,752
77706$45,699
77622$36,987
77627$39,415

Households earning $100k+

45.2%

Households earning $100k+ (45.2%) is higher than Jefferson County County (29.0%).

7761345.2%
Jefferson County County29.0%
7765141.0%
7771345.5%
7770636.1%
7762250.3%
7762738.0%

All demographics

Population
692
Households
294
Median age
42.5 yrs
Median household income
$72,667
Mean household income
$102,477
Per capita income
$44,860
Median home value
$190,100
Median gross rent
$1,028
Owner-occupied housing
82.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.2%
In labor force
62.1%
Poverty rate
9.2%
Households earning $100k+
45.2%
Population under 5
3.6%
Population age 18–34
12.7%
Population age 25–44
21.5%
Population age 45–64
22.0%
Population age 65+
24.3%
Hispanic or Latino
1.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
22.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
6.6%
Unemployment rate
14.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/77613

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 77613 income statistics ($72,667 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 77613 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 77613 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 692 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($72,667) is higher than Jefferson County County ($62,342). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($102,477) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Jefferson County