Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

77624 Income Statistics for 2026

Tyler County, Texas

Median household income

$96,058

Median household income ($96,058) is higher than Tyler County County ($55,227).

77624$96,058
Tyler County County$55,227
75936$70,938
77660$61,500
77616$71,833
75979$51,594
77664$48,904

Average household income

$85,662

Average household income ($85,662) is higher than Tyler County County ($80,902).

77624$85,662
Tyler County County$80,902
75936$113,412
77660$89,128
77616$86,687
75979$81,115
77664$79,266

Per-capita income

$29,407

Per-capita income ($29,407) is higher than Tyler County County ($29,228).

77624$29,407
Tyler County County$29,228
75936$52,304
77660$28,578
77616$30,549
75979$26,509
77664$34,394

Households earning $100k+

46.2%

Households earning $100k+ (46.2%) is higher than Tyler County County (27.0%).

7762446.2%
Tyler County County27.0%
7593629.6%
7766040.3%
7761628.6%
7597923.8%
7766428.8%

All demographics

Population
573
Households
195
Median age
55.2 yrs
Median household income
$96,058
Mean household income
$85,662
Per capita income
$29,407
Median home value
$167,900
Median gross rent
$1,052
Owner-occupied housing
90.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
6.1%
In labor force
48.6%
Poverty rate
1.7%
Households earning $100k+
46.2%
Population under 5
7.9%
Population age 18–34
15.4%
Population age 25–44
22.2%
Population age 45–64
31.4%
Population age 65+
26.5%
Hispanic or Latino
3.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/77624

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 77624 income statistics ($96,058 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 77624 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 77624 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 573 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($96,058) is higher than Tyler County County ($55,227). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($85,662) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Tyler County