Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

77659 Income Statistics for 2026

Hardin County, Texas

Median household income

$110,590

Median household income ($110,590) is higher than Hardin County County ($82,139).

77659$110,590
Hardin County County$82,139
77657$95,718
77374—
77663$64,366
77625$70,517
77519$82,412

Average household income

$117,768

Average household income ($117,768) is higher than Hardin County County ($97,027).

77659$117,768
Hardin County County$97,027
77657$110,923
77374$109,153
77663$91,100
77625$90,572
77519$87,685

Per-capita income

$39,492

Per-capita income ($39,492) is higher than Hardin County County ($37,684).

77659$39,492
Hardin County County$37,684
77657$44,243
77374$43,443
77663$44,597
77625$36,100
77519$33,405

Households earning $100k+

53.0%

Households earning $100k+ (53.0%) is higher than Hardin County County (38.0%).

7765953.0%
Hardin County County38.0%
7765748.4%
7737452.6%
7766329.6%
7762534.0%
7751917.1%

All demographics

Population
5,650
Households
1,971
Median age
37.2 yrs
Median household income
$110,590
Mean household income
$117,768
Per capita income
$39,492
Median home value
$241,100
Median gross rent
$1,299
Owner-occupied housing
87.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
30.9%
In labor force
66.6%
Poverty rate
5.7%
Households earning $100k+
53.0%
Population under 5
5.7%
Population age 18–34
14.4%
Population age 25–44
28.2%
Population age 45–64
21.4%
Population age 65+
11.9%
Hispanic or Latino
8.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.0%
Unemployment rate
5.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/77659

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 77659 income statistics ($110,590 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 77659 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 77659 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 5,650 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($110,590) is higher than Hardin County County ($82,139). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($117,768) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Hardin County