Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

77808 Income Statistics for 2026

Brazos County, Texas

Median household income

$113,343

Median household income ($113,343) is higher than Brazos County County ($65,749).

77808$113,343
Brazos County County$65,749
77845$88,851
77807$74,375
77802$70,666
77803$52,274
77801$39,846

Average household income

$130,474

Average household income ($130,474) is higher than Brazos County County ($88,956).

77808$130,474
Brazos County County$88,956
77845$125,110
77807$103,989
77802$91,030
77803$65,885
77801$48,644

Per-capita income

$46,471

Per-capita income ($46,471) is higher than Brazos County County ($35,360).

77808$46,471
Brazos County County$35,360
77845$48,994
77807$43,465
77802$41,917
77803$22,475
77801$19,650

Households earning $100k+

56.4%

Households earning $100k+ (56.4%) is higher than Brazos County County (30.0%).

7780856.4%
Brazos County County30.0%
7784545.2%
7780733.1%
7780233.8%
7780322.4%
778019.4%

All demographics

Population
15,797
Households
5,688
Median age
40.1 yrs
Median household income
$113,343
Mean household income
$130,474
Per capita income
$46,471
Median home value
$375,000
Median gross rent
$1,367
Owner-occupied housing
90.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
38.9%
In labor force
63.4%
Poverty rate
7.2%
Households earning $100k+
56.4%
Population under 5
7.9%
Population age 18–34
17.8%
Population age 25–44
27.9%
Population age 45–64
23.2%
Population age 65+
19.4%
Hispanic or Latino
27.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
3.8%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.6%
Unemployment rate
1.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/77808

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 77808 income statistics ($113,343 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 77808 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 77808 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 15,797 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($113,343) is higher than Brazos County County ($65,749). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($130,474) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Brazos County