Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

77975 Income Statistics for 2026

Lavaca County, Texas

Median household income

$59,786

Median household income ($59,786) is lower than Lavaca County County ($66,667).

77975$59,786
Lavaca County County$66,667
77984$92,656
77964$68,056
77987$83,750
77995$54,298

Average household income

$84,184

Average household income ($84,184) is lower than Lavaca County County ($87,437).

77975$84,184
Lavaca County County$87,437
77984$119,237
77964$91,934
77987$85,172
77995$69,765

Per-capita income

$39,311

Per-capita income ($39,311) is higher than Lavaca County County ($35,073).

77975$39,311
Lavaca County County$35,073
77984$45,613
77964$38,215
77987$25,792
77995$27,203

Households earning $100k+

24.0%

Households earning $100k+ (24.0%) is lower than Lavaca County County (30.0%).

7797524.0%
Lavaca County County30.0%
7798446.9%
7796433.5%
7798734.9%
7799521.3%

All demographics

Population
1,780
Households
758
Median age
42.7 yrs
Median household income
$59,786
Mean household income
$84,184
Per capita income
$39,311
Median home value
$184,900
Median gross rent
$1,125
Owner-occupied housing
73.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
26.2%
In labor force
62.6%
Poverty rate
13.7%
Households earning $100k+
24.0%
Population under 5
5.7%
Population age 18–34
20.8%
Population age 25–44
22.9%
Population age 45–64
27.0%
Population age 65+
20.8%
Hispanic or Latino
15.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
2.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
2.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/77975

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 77975 income statistics ($59,786 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 77975 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 77975 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,780 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($59,786) is lower than Lavaca County County ($66,667). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($84,184) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Lavaca County