Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

77994 Income Statistics for 2026

DeWitt County, Texas

Median household income

$87,589

Median household income ($87,589) is higher than DeWitt County County ($65,777).

77994$87,589
DeWitt County County$65,777
78164$67,578
77954$66,195
78141$43,553

Average household income

$108,666

Average household income ($108,666) is higher than DeWitt County County ($85,482).

77994$108,666
DeWitt County County$85,482
78164$85,876
77954$84,681
78141$83,364

Per-capita income

$31,951

Per-capita income ($31,951) is higher than DeWitt County County ($30,929).

77994$31,951
DeWitt County County$30,929
78164$35,205
77954$29,111
78141$39,937

Households earning $100k+

26.4%

Households earning $100k+ (26.4%) is lower than DeWitt County County (27.0%).

7799426.4%
DeWitt County County27.0%
7816422.7%
7795427.8%
7814124.2%

All demographics

Population
424
Households
140
Median age
32.9 yrs
Median household income
$87,589
Mean household income
$108,666
Per capita income
$31,951
Median home value
—
Median gross rent
$1,304
Owner-occupied housing
83.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
29.4%
In labor force
39.9%
Poverty rate
30.7%
Households earning $100k+
26.4%
Population under 5
10.4%
Population age 18–34
17.9%
Population age 25–44
19.3%
Population age 45–64
28.1%
Population age 65+
14.4%
Hispanic or Latino
38.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/77994

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 77994 income statistics ($87,589 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 77994 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 77994 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 424 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($87,589) is higher than DeWitt County County ($65,777). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($108,666) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in DeWitt County