Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

78007 Income Statistics for 2026

McMullen County, Texas

Median household income

$38,636

Median household income ($38,636) is higher than McMullen County County ($37,669).

78007$38,636
McMullen County County$37,669
78072$37,198

Average household income

$48,286

Average household income ($48,286) is lower than McMullen County County ($59,068).

78007$48,286
McMullen County County$59,068
78072$64,312

Per-capita income

$10,108

Per-capita income ($10,108) is lower than McMullen County County ($19,780).

78007$10,108
McMullen County County$19,780
78072$24,484

Households earning $100k+

5.6%

Households earning $100k+ (5.6%) is lower than McMullen County County (14.0%).

780075.6%
McMullen County County14.0%
7807217.7%

All demographics

Population
196
Households
36
Median age
9.9 yrs
Median household income
$38,636
Mean household income
$48,286
Per capita income
$10,108
Median home value
$80,000
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
50.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
2.5%
In labor force
46.3%
Poverty rate
10.2%
Households earning $100k+
5.6%
Population under 5
14.8%
Population age 18–34
20.4%
Population age 25–44
25.0%
Population age 45–64
6.1%
Population age 65+
9.7%
Hispanic or Latino
58.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/78007

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 78007 income statistics ($38,636 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 78007 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 78007 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 196 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($38,636) is higher than McMullen County County ($37,669). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($48,286) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in McMullen County