Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

78014 Income Statistics for 2026

La Salle County, Texas

Median household income

$66,250

Median household income ($66,250) is higher than La Salle County County ($62,153).

78014$66,250
La Salle County County$62,153
78021—
78019$50,992

Average household income

$76,407

Average household income ($76,407) is lower than La Salle County County ($76,520).

78014$76,407
La Salle County County$76,520
78021$118,973
78019$73,014

Per-capita income

$19,395

Per-capita income ($19,395) is lower than La Salle County County ($20,013).

78014$19,395
La Salle County County$20,013
78021$27,105
78019$21,059

Households earning $100k+

35.9%

Households earning $100k+ (35.9%) is higher than La Salle County County (34.0%).

7801435.9%
La Salle County County34.0%
7802143.1%
7801929.7%

All demographics

Population
5,002
Households
1,167
Median age
37.1 yrs
Median household income
$66,250
Mean household income
$76,407
Per capita income
$19,395
Median home value
$100,000
Median gross rent
$821
Owner-occupied housing
72.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
11.7%
In labor force
38.6%
Poverty rate
23.5%
Households earning $100k+
35.9%
Population under 5
2.5%
Population age 18–34
24.2%
Population age 25–44
30.5%
Population age 45–64
17.1%
Population age 65+
15.8%
Hispanic or Latino
72.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
5.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Unemployment rate
2.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/78014

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 78014 income statistics ($66,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 78014 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 78014 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 5,002 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($66,250) is higher than La Salle County County ($62,153). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($76,407) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in La Salle County