Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

78025 Income Statistics for 2026

Kerr County, Texas

Median household income

$70,964

Median household income ($70,964) is higher than Kerr County County ($70,283).

78025$70,964
Kerr County County$70,283
78024$105,381
78010$86,830
78058$93,581
78028$66,991

Average household income

$98,481

Average household income ($98,481) is higher than Kerr County County ($95,444).

78025$98,481
Kerr County County$95,444
78024$141,230
78010$107,819
78058$102,649
78028$92,255

Per-capita income

$38,252

Per-capita income ($38,252) is lower than Kerr County County ($40,318).

78025$38,252
Kerr County County$40,318
78024$58,692
78010$38,334
78058$49,273
78028$39,905

Households earning $100k+

36.5%

Households earning $100k+ (36.5%) is higher than Kerr County County (35.0%).

7802536.5%
Kerr County County35.0%
7802452.0%
7801045.3%
7805843.6%
7802833.4%

All demographics

Population
4,999
Households
1,929
Median age
45.0 yrs
Median household income
$70,964
Mean household income
$98,481
Per capita income
$38,252
Median home value
$248,200
Median gross rent
$1,105
Owner-occupied housing
76.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.8%
In labor force
58.0%
Poverty rate
13.2%
Households earning $100k+
36.5%
Population under 5
6.1%
Population age 18–34
16.5%
Population age 25–44
22.9%
Population age 45–64
25.1%
Population age 65+
24.9%
Hispanic or Latino
32.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Unemployment rate
2.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/78025

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 78025 income statistics ($70,964 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 78025 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 78025 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 4,999 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($70,964) is higher than Kerr County County ($70,283). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($98,481) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Kerr County