Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

78102 Income Statistics for 2026

Bee County, Texas

Median household income

$58,939

Median household income ($58,939) is higher than Bee County County ($57,851).

78102$58,939
Bee County County$57,851
78162—
78391—
78146$68,250
78389$37,195
78125$34,583

Average household income

$76,631

Average household income ($76,631) is higher than Bee County County ($75,093).

78102$76,631
Bee County County$75,093
78162$93,255
78391$65,135
78146$57,847
78389$56,895
78125$49,124

Per-capita income

$23,219

Per-capita income ($23,219) is lower than Bee County County ($23,493).

78102$23,219
Bee County County$23,493
78162$39,561
78391$31,268
78146$16,449
78389$26,867
78125$28,028

Households earning $100k+

25.4%

Households earning $100k+ (25.4%) is higher than Bee County County (24.0%).

7810225.4%
Bee County County24.0%
7816235.3%
7839129.4%
781469.4%
7838913.3%
7812511.8%

All demographics

Population
27,455
Households
7,455
Median age
35.7 yrs
Median household income
$58,939
Mean household income
$76,631
Per capita income
$23,219
Median home value
$111,000
Median gross rent
$1,078
Owner-occupied housing
69.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
13.7%
In labor force
44.2%
Poverty rate
19.3%
Households earning $100k+
25.4%
Population under 5
4.4%
Population age 18–34
29.7%
Population age 25–44
34.1%
Population age 45–64
22.6%
Population age 65+
11.5%
Hispanic or Latino
61.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
8.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.6%
Unemployment rate
5.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/78102

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 78102 income statistics ($58,939 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 78102 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 78102 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 27,455 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($58,939) is higher than Bee County County ($57,851). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($76,631) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Bee County