Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

78163 Income Statistics for 2026

Comal County, Texas

Median household income

$140,594

Median household income ($140,594) is higher than Comal County County ($103,647).

78163$140,594
Comal County County$103,647
78266$146,792
78132$135,315
78070$115,175
78623$116,923
78133$83,853

Average household income

$159,413

Average household income ($159,413) is higher than Comal County County ($132,187).

78163$159,413
Comal County County$132,187
78266$198,146
78132$173,967
78070$149,478
78623$142,892
78133$108,087

Per-capita income

$55,519

Per-capita income ($55,519) is higher than Comal County County ($50,536).

78163$55,519
Comal County County$50,536
78266$71,737
78132$62,353
78070$57,010
78623$54,836
78133$46,795

Households earning $100k+

68.5%

Households earning $100k+ (68.5%) is higher than Comal County County (52.0%).

7816368.5%
Comal County County52.0%
7826671.6%
7813267.4%
7807058.1%
7862368.7%
7813341.1%

All demographics

Population
19,141
Households
6,661
Median age
40.9 yrs
Median household income
$140,594
Mean household income
$159,413
Per capita income
$55,519
Median home value
$435,600
Median gross rent
$1,951
Owner-occupied housing
94.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
47.2%
In labor force
63.2%
Poverty rate
3.8%
Households earning $100k+
68.5%
Population under 5
8.0%
Population age 18–34
17.0%
Population age 25–44
22.8%
Population age 45–64
27.3%
Population age 65+
18.5%
Hispanic or Latino
29.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
2.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.8%
Unemployment rate
2.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/78163

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 78163 income statistics ($140,594 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 78163 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 78163 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 19,141 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($140,594) is higher than Comal County County ($103,647). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($159,413) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Comal County