Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

78244 Income Statistics for 2026

Bexar County, Texas

Median household income

$71,128

Median household income ($71,128) is lower than Bexar County County ($77,629).

78244$71,128
Bexar County County$77,629
78015$162,487
78255$157,428
78260$154,590
78248$130,552
78261$147,727

Average household income

$86,628

Average household income ($86,628) is lower than Bexar County County ($97,614).

78244$86,628
Bexar County County$97,614
78015$210,468
78255$203,973
78260$175,214
78248$173,720
78261$166,544

Per-capita income

$29,422

Per-capita income ($29,422) is lower than Bexar County County ($36,673).

78244$29,422
Bexar County County$36,673
78015$70,820
78255$71,506
78260$55,285
78248$70,157
78261$57,278

Households earning $100k+

32.1%

Households earning $100k+ (32.1%) is lower than Bexar County County (35.0%).

7824432.1%
Bexar County County35.0%
7801577.0%
7825569.6%
7826068.8%
7824862.8%
7826168.9%

All demographics

Population
38,092
Households
12,387
Median age
32.6 yrs
Median household income
$71,128
Mean household income
$86,628
Per capita income
$29,422
Median home value
$216,300
Median gross rent
$1,573
Owner-occupied housing
73.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
23.4%
In labor force
67.9%
Poverty rate
11.8%
Households earning $100k+
32.1%
Population under 5
6.3%
Population age 18–34
29.7%
Population age 25–44
34.0%
Population age 45–64
21.0%
Population age 65+
8.4%
Hispanic or Latino
47.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
23.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.8%
Unemployment rate
5.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/78244

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 78244 income statistics ($71,128 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 78244 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 78244 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 38,092 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($71,128) is lower than Bexar County County ($77,629). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($86,628) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Bexar County