Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

78342 Income Statistics for 2026

Jim Wells County, Texas

Median household income

$40,739

Median household income ($40,739) is lower than Jim Wells County County ($55,355).

78342$40,739
Jim Wells County County$55,355
78383$102,135
78372$52,237
78332$49,887
78375$47,941

Average household income

$48,431

Average household income ($48,431) is lower than Jim Wells County County ($73,120).

78342$48,431
Jim Wells County County$73,120
78383$118,778
78372$71,559
78332$69,142
78375$51,149

Per-capita income

$19,976

Per-capita income ($19,976) is lower than Jim Wells County County ($27,242).

78342$19,976
Jim Wells County County$27,242
78383$44,904
78372$26,436
78332$25,566
78375$20,159

Households earning $100k+

9.7%

Households earning $100k+ (9.7%) is lower than Jim Wells County County (27.0%).

783429.7%
Jim Wells County County27.0%
7838351.3%
7837223.6%
7833225.5%
7837514.1%

All demographics

Population
399
Households
145
Median age
63.7 yrs
Median household income
$40,739
Mean household income
$48,431
Per capita income
$19,976
Median home value
—
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
62.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
9.2%
In labor force
38.5%
Poverty rate
18.8%
Households earning $100k+
9.7%
Population under 5
5.5%
Population age 18–34
14.8%
Population age 25–44
0.0%
Population age 45–64
22.6%
Population age 65+
48.6%
Hispanic or Latino
100.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/78342

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 78342 income statistics ($40,739 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 78342 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 78342 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 399 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($40,739) is lower than Jim Wells County County ($55,355). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($48,431) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Jim Wells County