Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

78358 Income Statistics for 2026

Aransas County, Texas

Median household income

$86,250

Median household income ($86,250) is higher than Aransas County County ($75,387).

78358$86,250
Aransas County County$75,387
78382$75,135

Average household income

$100,638

Average household income ($100,638) is lower than Aransas County County ($104,116).

78358$100,638
Aransas County County$104,116
78382$104,197

Per-capita income

$56,712

Per-capita income ($56,712) is higher than Aransas County County ($49,568).

78358$56,712
Aransas County County$49,568
78382$49,402

Households earning $100k+

31.4%

Households earning $100k+ (31.4%) is lower than Aransas County County (35.0%).

7835831.4%
Aransas County County35.0%
7838234.9%

All demographics

Population
478
Households
271
Median age
74.6 yrs
Median household income
$86,250
Mean household income
$100,638
Per capita income
$56,712
Median home value
—
Median gross rent
$1,148
Owner-occupied housing
86.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
46.7%
In labor force
17.2%
Poverty rate
4.8%
Households earning $100k+
31.4%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
0.2%
Population age 25–44
0.2%
Population age 45–64
29.3%
Population age 65+
70.5%
Hispanic or Latino
1.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
4.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/78358

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 78358 income statistics ($86,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 78358 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 78358 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 478 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($86,250) is higher than Aransas County County ($75,387). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($100,638) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Aransas County