Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

78370 Income Statistics for 2026

San Patricio County, Texas

Median household income

$69,570

Median household income ($69,570) is higher than San Patricio County County ($66,753).

78370$69,570
San Patricio County County$66,753
78374$83,504
78362$71,058
78390$78,367
78336$58,420
78387$53,048

Average household income

$93,126

Average household income ($93,126) is higher than San Patricio County County ($86,717).

78370$93,126
San Patricio County County$86,717
78374$102,768
78362$90,851
78390$88,410
78336$81,982
78387$70,901

Per-capita income

$31,720

Per-capita income ($31,720) is lower than San Patricio County County ($32,550).

78370$31,720
San Patricio County County$32,550
78374$38,134
78362$36,382
78390$27,511
78336$33,390
78387$24,571

Households earning $100k+

35.9%

Households earning $100k+ (35.9%) is higher than San Patricio County County (32.0%).

7837035.9%
San Patricio County County32.0%
7837440.0%
7836233.3%
7839032.2%
7833628.2%
7838726.0%

All demographics

Population
5,353
Households
1,781
Median age
36.0 yrs
Median household income
$69,570
Mean household income
$93,126
Per capita income
$31,720
Median home value
$176,700
Median gross rent
$984
Owner-occupied housing
80.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
13.1%
In labor force
63.1%
Poverty rate
13.8%
Households earning $100k+
35.9%
Population under 5
9.7%
Population age 18–34
23.9%
Population age 25–44
27.5%
Population age 45–64
21.7%
Population age 65+
16.5%
Hispanic or Latino
62.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.6%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
8.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/78370

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 78370 income statistics ($69,570 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 78370 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 78370 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 5,353 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($69,570) is higher than San Patricio County County ($66,753). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($93,126) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in San Patricio County