Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

78663 Income Statistics for 2026

Blanco County, Texas

Median household income

$168,125

Median household income ($168,125) is higher than Blanco County County ($90,347).

78663$168,125
Blanco County County$90,347
78606$94,817
78635$106,458
78636$72,663

Average household income

$181,799

Average household income ($181,799) is higher than Blanco County County ($121,136).

78663$181,799
Blanco County County$121,136
78606$130,396
78635$98,552
78636$97,968

Per-capita income

$100,059

Per-capita income ($100,059) is higher than Blanco County County ($53,416).

78663$100,059
Blanco County County$53,416
78606$56,036
78635$36,148
78636$43,517

Households earning $100k+

57.2%

Households earning $100k+ (57.2%) is higher than Blanco County County (44.0%).

7866357.2%
Blanco County County44.0%
7860646.9%
7863563.0%
7863635.6%

All demographics

Population
503
Households
276
Median age
65.4 yrs
Median household income
$168,125
Mean household income
$181,799
Per capita income
$100,059
Median home value
$356,800
Median gross rent
$1,688
Owner-occupied housing
83.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
42.7%
In labor force
47.3%
Poverty rate
3.6%
Households earning $100k+
57.2%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
0.2%
Population age 25–44
9.5%
Population age 45–64
34.4%
Population age 65+
51.1%
Hispanic or Latino
7.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/78663

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 78663 income statistics ($168,125 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 78663 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 78663 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 503 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($168,125) is higher than Blanco County County ($90,347). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($181,799) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Blanco County