Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

78738 Income Statistics for 2026

Travis County, Texas

Median household income

$183,048

Median household income ($183,048) is higher than Travis County County ($105,386).

78738$183,048
Travis County County$105,386
78733$206,368
78746$188,414
78703$153,036
78739$238,559
78732$192,500

Average household income

$258,288

Average household income ($258,288) is higher than Travis County County ($141,212).

78738$258,288
Travis County County$141,212
78733$289,535
78746$288,033
78703$269,074
78739$262,137
78732$245,800

Per-capita income

$99,621

Per-capita income ($99,621) is higher than Travis County County ($62,046).

78738$99,621
Travis County County$62,046
78733$100,503
78746$115,026
78703$131,918
78739$90,618
78732$88,295

Households earning $100k+

68.7%

Households earning $100k+ (68.7%) is higher than Travis County County (49.0%).

7873868.7%
Travis County County49.0%
7873376.7%
7874670.9%
7870366.1%
7873988.6%
7873272.9%

All demographics

Population
31,019
Households
12,063
Median age
43.4 yrs
Median household income
$183,048
Mean household income
$258,288
Per capita income
$99,621
Median home value
$916,300
Median gross rent
$1,983
Owner-occupied housing
75.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
75.0%
In labor force
62.9%
Poverty rate
3.8%
Households earning $100k+
68.7%
Population under 5
5.6%
Population age 18–34
12.0%
Population age 25–44
22.8%
Population age 45–64
30.0%
Population age 65+
16.2%
Hispanic or Latino
11.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
2.8%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
12.3%
Unemployment rate
3.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/78738

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 78738 income statistics ($183,048 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 78738 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 78738 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 31,019 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($183,048) is higher than Travis County County ($105,386). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($258,288) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Travis County