Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

78829 Income Statistics for 2026

Zavala County, Texas

Median household income

$28,517

Median household income ($28,517) is lower than Zavala County County ($36,712).

78829$28,517
Zavala County County$36,712
78839$37,365
78872$39,659

Average household income

$35,939

Average household income ($35,939) is lower than Zavala County County ($50,643).

78829$35,939
Zavala County County$50,643
78839$53,177
78872$48,426

Per-capita income

$14,298

Per-capita income ($14,298) is lower than Zavala County County ($20,268).

78829$14,298
Zavala County County$20,268
78839$21,526
78872$18,108

Households earning $100k+

6.0%

Households earning $100k+ (6.0%) is lower than Zavala County County (13.0%).

788296.0%
Zavala County County13.0%
7883914.9%
788727.5%

All demographics

Population
1,028
Households
299
Median age
32.1 yrs
Median household income
$28,517
Mean household income
$35,939
Per capita income
$14,298
Median home value
$73,400
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
69.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
8.7%
In labor force
51.8%
Poverty rate
51.0%
Households earning $100k+
6.0%
Population under 5
12.1%
Population age 18–34
20.6%
Population age 25–44
15.3%
Population age 45–64
26.7%
Population age 65+
8.3%
Hispanic or Latino
95.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/78829

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 78829 income statistics ($28,517 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 78829 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 78829 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,028 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($28,517) is lower than Zavala County County ($36,712). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($35,939) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Zavala County