Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

78840 Income Statistics for 2026

Val Verde County, Texas

Median household income

$66,084

Median household income ($66,084) is higher than Val Verde County County ($66,040).

78840$66,084
Val Verde County County$66,040
78837$49,737
78843—
78871—

Average household income

$80,305

Average household income ($80,305) is equal than Val Verde County County ($80,305).

78840$80,305
Val Verde County County$80,305
78837$80,451
78843—
78871—

Per-capita income

$28,592

Per-capita income ($28,592) is lower than Val Verde County County ($28,707).

78840$28,592
Val Verde County County$28,707
78837$38,313
78843$42,456
78871—

Households earning $100k+

28.1%

Households earning $100k+ (28.1%) is higher than Val Verde County County (28.0%).

7884028.1%
Val Verde County County28.0%
7883727.1%
78843—
788710.0%

All demographics

Population
47,256
Households
16,721
Median age
32.4 yrs
Median household income
$66,084
Mean household income
$80,305
Per capita income
$28,592
Median home value
$164,600
Median gross rent
$995
Owner-occupied housing
68.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.3%
In labor force
60.3%
Poverty rate
16.6%
Households earning $100k+
28.1%
Population under 5
7.7%
Population age 18–34
25.7%
Population age 25–44
27.1%
Population age 45–64
20.0%
Population age 65+
13.9%
Hispanic or Latino
81.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.6%
Unemployment rate
5.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/texas/78840

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 78840 income statistics ($66,084 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 78840 in Texas is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 78840 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 47,256 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($66,084) is higher than Val Verde County County ($66,040). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($80,305) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Texas·ZIP codes in Val Verde County